Georgia Tech congratulates the following faculty members who were promoted and/or earned tenure this academic year.
Body
Georgia Tech congratulates the following faculty members who were promoted and/or earned tenure this academic year.
Promotion from Assistant Professor to Associate Professor with Tenure
Antonia Antoniou, Mechanical Engineering
Chloé Arson, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Julie Champion, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Alper Erturk, Mechanical Engineering
Jarrod Hayes, International Affairs
Christian Huber, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Harold Kim, Physics
Dong Liu, Scheller College of Business
Karim Lounici, Mathematics
Daniel Matisoff, Public Policy
Mayur Naik, Computer Science
Sebastian Pokutta, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Ionel Popescu, Mathematics
Robert Rosenberger, Public Policy
Lawrence Rubin, International Affairs
Jennifer Smith, History and Sociology
Mark Styczynski, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
John Wise, Physics
Enlu Zhou, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Promotion from Associate Professor to Professor
Muhannad Bakir, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Raheem Abdul Beyah, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vicki Birchfield, International Affairs
Leslie DeChurch, Psychology
Josef Dufek, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Athanassios Economou, Architecture
Aldo Ferri, Mechanical Engineering
Jason Freeman, Music
Roman Grigoriev, Physics
Jeffrey Hales, Scheller College of Business
Christine Heitsch, Mathematics
Yu Jeffrey Hu, Scheller College of Business
Aaron Lanterman, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dan Margalit, Mathematics
Saibal Mukhopadhyay, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zhigang Peng, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Boris Prilutsky, Applied Physiology
Milos Prvulovic, Computer Science
H. Jerry Qi, Mechanical Engineering
Justin Romberg, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jon Sanford, Industrial Design
Aaron Santesso, Literature, Media and Communication
Deidre Shoemaker, Physics
Johnna Temenoff, Biomedical Engineering
Krista Walton, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Dongmei Wang, Biomedical Engineering
Joshua Weitz, Biology
Tenure
Edmond Chow, Computational Science and Engineering
Deven Desai, Scheller College of Business
Moinuddin Qureshi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joseph Sadighi, Chemistry and Biochemistry